3/17/13

Know Me Better 3/17

Know Me Better is a weekly Meme by Inspired Kathy
I Am A Reader, Not A Writer

  
This Week's Questions

What was the last thing that made you cry?
"Sisterhood of the Traveling pants 2" that I watched last night! Several parts were sad, and I always cry at movies anyway.

What chore do you absolutely hate doing?
All of them, LOL.
I guess I would have to say laundry. Because it is such a long process. You don't just do it and its done. You have to sort, then put in the washer, then remember to switch it to the dryer, the remember to take it out of the dryer, then you have to fold it, the it stays in the basket for a day or so till I run out of clothes and I finally put them away!  No, I'm kidding! But they do stay in the basket for a few hrs. Doing one load of laundry takes me a whole day!

What is your favorite form of exercise?
Walking. I love to walk! My daughter and I go for regular walks every week when the weather is nice. I can walk for a long time before I really get tired.

What is your current desktop picture?
On my desktop - A snowy winter scene because it is still winter and is still snowy here! I can't wait to change it. I change it with the seasons.
On my old laptop - A picture of Nathan Frillion "Castle", he's hottt!
On my ipad - I have a pink flower, I haven't really taken the time to customize it yet. It's new, I have only had it for a few weeks!

You just got a free plane ticket to anywhere. You have to depart right now. Where are you gonna go?
Hmmm, I have given this some thought.
I am visiting my mom in TN this summer. So I don't need to go there.
I would love to go to Maine, but this is the wrong time of year.
I would love to go to Alaska (but again, the wrong time of year), and I would love to be in Nome at the end of the Ididarod, but it ended last week.
Soooo - I would choose TX, I have a very good friend who used to live here. She and her hubby moved north of Houston a few years ago. I haven't seen her in a couple years. And she keeps begging me to come down (some day I will!).


6 comments:

  1. Nice answers. I love Nathan too. He's so cool and funny. Do you follow him on Twitter? :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Laundry is evil. It just is. So agree with you on that one.

    My KMB

    ReplyDelete
  3. Drats! I wanted to record Sisterhood 2 but forgot.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Awww man! And I was gonna text you and tell you it was on too! Now I feel bad!
      It was good, heehee!

      Delete
  4. Laundry is one of my go-to chore when I'm made to do something, it's nice and easy, it's the hanging of the clothes that gets me especially when it's hot LOL

    My KMB

    Have a great week!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I've never been to Texas but I think I would love to visit that state. Something about the people there interests me.

    New follower!
    http://spicedlatte.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete