1/4/14

Reading Challenge for 2014


January 1, 2014 – December 31, 2014
This challenge will require you to read 14 books (or more) from 14 categories below. You can combine the books you read with other challenges, but can not use the same book for different categories in this challenge.

1. Visit The Country: Read a book that has setting in a country that you really want to visit in real life. Make sure the setting has a big role in the book and it can make you know a little bit more about your dream destination. I love this one because I love reading about places I have never been to.

2. Cover Lust: Pick a book from your shelf that you bought because you fell in love with the cover. Is the content as good as the cover? Ha! Easy! I am a huge cover whore!

3. Blame it on Bloggers: Read a book because you’ve read the sparkling reviews from other bloggers. Don’t forget to mention the blogger’s names too! Again, easy. I am always adding books to my wish list based on others reviews!

4. Bargain All The Way: Ever buying a book because it’s so cheap you don’t really care about the content? Now it’s time to open the book and find out whether it’s really worth your cents. Hmmm I do sometimes download ebook just because they are free. Guess its time to actually read one of them.

5. (Not So) Fresh From the Oven: Do you remember you bought/got a new released book last year but never had a chance to read it? Dig it from your pile and bring back the 2013. My TBR pile is huge!

6. First Letter’s Rule: Read a book which title begins with the same letter as your name (for me, Astrid means A, and I can read anything that started with the letter A). Remember: Articles like “a”, “an” or “the” doesn’t count :) This one could be tough being that my name is Wendy, so - W

7. Once Upon a Time: Choose a book that’s been published for the first time before you were born (not necessarily has to be a classic book, just something a little bit older than you is okay. You can read the most recent edition if you want to) UGH! seriously? Do I have to actually tell what year I was born? I will just pick a really old book and no one will know!

8. Chunky Brick: Take a deep breath, and read a book that has more than 500 pages. Yep, the one that you’ve always been afraid of! Ugh! I... HATE... BIG... BOOKS and I can not lie!

9.  Favorite Author: You like their books, but there are too many titles. This is your chance, choose a book that’s been written by your fave author but you haven’t got time to read it before. YAY!

10. It’s Been There Forever: Pick up a book that has been there on your shelf for more than a year, clean up the dust and start to read it now :) Just over a year??? LOL I have books on there that have been there unread for several years!

11. Movies vs Books: You’ve seen the movie adaptation (or planned to see it soon) but never had time to read the book. It’s time to read it now, so you can compare the book vs the movie. I love doing this, but it might actually be tough because I have already read so many.

12. Freebies Time: What’s the LAST free book you’ve got? Whether it’s from giveaway, a birthday gift or a surprise from someone special, don’t hold back any longer. Open the book and start reading it now :D Oh, hmm kind of the same as #4 but OK!

13. Not My Cup of Tea: Reach out to a genre that you’ve never tried (or probably just disliked) before. Whether it’s a romance, horror or non fiction, maybe you will find a hidden gem! Yeah, I hate this one, but I'll do it.

14. Walking Down The Memory Lane: Ever had a book that you loved so much as a kid? Or a book that you wish you could read when you were just a child? Grab it now and prepare for a wonderful journey to the past :) Comic books or graphic novels are allowed! Yes! I am reading one right now! "Heidi"

This should be fun. I am looking forward to it! To sign up or to take a look at all the rules go - HERE

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Don't forget to check out my contest - HERE 

3 comments:

  1. Oh my goodness! This one sounds like so much fun!!! Should I do this too? Hmmm...

    Btw, I love your answers. You had me cracking up on #2, 7, & 8.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I'm so glad you are doing this one too. I'm excited because there is so much leeway in the books I can choose.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hahaha I love your comment for each category :D Thanks for joining Lucky No 14 :) I hope you'll have a good time (although there are some categories that I guess would be challenging) ;)

    ReplyDelete